Roman Chamomile – Anthemis Nobilis

Roman chamomile is a great essential oil that has many uses. Here you will find some history, safety info, uses, a few uses and much more.

Other Names: chamomile, chamomile romaine, english chamomile, garden chamomile, sweet chamomile, true chamomile

History
-Has been used for over 2000 years in Europe and the Mediterranean
-Mainly in Europe it was used for medicinal purposes, skin care and teas
-An Ancient Egyptians was was a sacred flower and was offered to the sun god Ra
-It is on of the nine sacred herbs of the Saxons called 'maythen'
-It was used to improve air quality and reduce insect population in homes and walkways in the Middle Ages

Safety Data
-Nonirritant
-Can cause dermatitis in some people
-Avoid during first trimester of pregnancy
-If client is allergic to Ragweed or other members of the Asteraceae family take extra care

Blends well with the following oils: Benzoin, bergamot, cedarwood, citrus oils, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, lavender, marjoram, neroli, patchouli, rose, ylang ylang

Key Qualities :orative, calming, sedative, relaxing, soothing, warming, balancing, comforting, mild, slightly soporific or hypnotic in large doses

Therapeutic actions: analgesic, anodyne, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antiphrotic, antipruritic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispymodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, digestant, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, ophthalmic , sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

Medicinal Uses
-Skin Care: abscesses, acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, chilblains, cold sores, dermatitis, earache, eczema, dandruff, hair care, herpes, infection, infection, insect bites, psoriasis, rashes, sensitive skin, sores, stings, teeth pain, toothache, wounds
-Circulation, Muscles and Joints: arthritis, capillaries (broken), inflamed joint, muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains, strains
-Digestive System: dyspepsia, colic, colitis, cramps (stomach), flatulence, gastritis, indigestion, peptic ulcers, nausea
-Eyes: conjunctivitis
-Genito-urinary System: amenorhea, candida, cystitis, dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, menorrhagia, PMS
-Immune System: fever, strengntens the Immune system
-Nervous System: anger, anxiety, depression, headache, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, neuralgia, migraine, stress-related complaints
-Respiratory: allergies, asthma, bronchitis, cough

Recommended Daily Dosage
-Three times a day
-3-5 drops externally
-Teething: apply the oil diluted in a small amount of vegetable oil directly to gums using a sterile cotton swab
-Conjunctivitis: add 1drop in c cup warm water, apply to eye with a sterile cotton ball. Be sure to use a sterile cotton ball for each eye

Blends
All recipes are mixed with 25 ml oil
-Nervousness: 7 drops chamomile, 3 drops lavender, 3 drops rose
-Sore Muscles: 5 drops chamomile, 4 drops lavender, 3 drops marjoram
-System Soother: 7 drops chamomile, 4 drops ginger, 2 drops cardamon
-Reproductive System: 5 drops chamomile, 4 drops rose, 2 drops geranium