Essential oils have been and still are used to treat a wide-range health condition, including: hay fever; nausea; sunburn; depression; anxiety; headaches; migraines; impotence; arthritis. By using natural ingredients to solve some of our health problems we can save potentially billions of dollars, and this money used for other worthwhile projects.
In this article, we will examine five essential oils and what features and benefits they offer. Hopefully, by the end of this article, you will have a better understanding of alternative health remedies, which might suit your circumstances.
It refreshes and cools and brings clarity to mind and emotions. Lemon’s oil helps restores vitality by acting as a tonic to the circulatory system. It has favorable effects on the immune system, is cleansing on the skin and has a high content of vitamins A, B and C.
The main therapeutic properties of Lemon’s oil are: anti-acid; antibiotic; anti-neuralgic; diuretic; astringent; digestive; antiseptic and laxative.
Lemon’s oil can be very useful to the circulatory system because it aids blood flow, reduces blood pressure and helps with nose bleeds. Further, it can reduce fevers and helps relieve throat infections; bronchitis; asthma and flu.
Lemon’s oil improves the functions of the digestive system, and It helps with constipation and dyspepsia. Lemon’s oil properties are useful for people who suffer rheumatism and arthritis or who have cold sores, mouth ulcers or herpes.
In natural skin care products, Lemon’s oil is very good for treating acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair and removing dead skin cells.
In burners and vaporizer application, Lemon’ oil is used to treat colds; voice loss; flu, depression; stress; lack of energy and fatigue. In addition,
It can be used in blended massage oils or diluted in the bath to assist with: digestive problems; lack of energy; fatigue; infections; flu; obesity; weight problems; rheumatism; depression; stress and as a general health and well-being tonic.
You now can see it can be used to treat a variety of health problems, naturally.
Soothing and uplifting and great for use when you are feeling sad or tired. It is sensual and delightful oil, romantic, creative and gently cheering and is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It rose’s oil has been cooling, relaxing and toning properties and does increase feelings of vitality and creates a sense of well-being.
It rose oil can be used for the treatment of a wide range of stress-related conditions and can be used for hyperactivity in children. It has a strong effect on reproduction and sexuality and is helpful for menopausal women or during heavy periods.
The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of rose oil help in the treatment of digestive disorders such as gastroenteritis and gastric ulcers. In addition, it can help relieve feelings of nausea and help regenerate damaged intestinal walls. Rose oil is used in the treatment of skin problems such as skin inflammation, dryness, heat rash and itching skin.
This oil has been uplifting and nurturing properties as well as boosting self-confidence. Jasmine’s oil is emotionally warming sensual oil and helpful when used in childbirth and post-natal recovery and is a good natural skin care ingredient because it is non-toxic and non-irritant.
The therapeutic properties of Jasmine’s oil are many and include: anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic and restores energy. It is a valuable remedy in cases of severe depression because it can help soothe the nerves and produce a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria.
Jasmine’s oil helps in childbirth because it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieving pain. In addition, Jasmine’s oil helps stimulate the flow of breast milk and is often used as part on the treatment program for women suffering post-natal depression.Because of its soothing and calming nature, Jasmine’s oil can help for sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
When used in respiratory system treatments, it soothes irritating coughs and helps with hoarseness and laryngitis.
In natural skin-care products, Jasmine’s oil is an important ingredient because it offers many benefits, including increased skin elasticity and is suitable for dry, greasy, inflamed and sensitive skin. Jasmine’s oil in skin care creams or lotions is good in the treatment of stretch marks.
In vapor therapy, Jasmine can be useful for treating addiction, depression, nervousness, coughs, relaxation and tension.
Jasmine’s oil can be used as blended massages oil or diluted in the bath for: addiction, postnatal depression, relaxation, muscle pain, coughs, tension, stress and nervousness.
Frankincense was one of the most highly praised substances of the ancient world. It was generally used to aid meditation and fortify and quite the mind. Frankincense oil tends to produce a restful effect on the mind and helps relieve anxious feelings.
Frankincense oil has a pronounced effect on the mucous membranes and is particularly helpful in clearing the lungs. It is very good for respiration, and it eases breathing; therefore, it is useful for asthma sufferers.
It has a soothing action on head colds, coughs, bronchitis and laryngitis. It has astringent properties, which may help uterine hemorrhages and heavy menstrual period.
Frankincense’s calming action is valuable during labor, for breast inflammation and post-natal depression.
Frankincense has excellent astringent properties, which make it a great natural ingredient for skin-care products because it helps rejuvenate mature complexions, improves skin wrinkles and helps to balance oily skin conditions. It is considered effective for ulcers, scar tissue, wounds and inflammation and is safe, non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
Frankincense oil should be diluted and for external use only.
Frankincense blends well with other essential oils such as Basil, Geranium, Black Pepper, Grapefruit, Lavender, Melissa, Pine and Sandalwood.
It sustains, relaxes and restores. Geranium oil has a strong strengthening effect, balances emotions and raises energy reserves while soothing the mind and body. Ideal for use as a natural skin care ingredient because it assists to balance the sebum and is suitable for all skin types. In ancient times, it was used as a cure for wounds and tumors.
It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Geranium oil blends well with lavender, clove, rose, sandalwood, jasmine, juniper, Neroli, bergamot and other citrus oils.
It can act as a mild analgesic and sedative. It may be used where the pain type is more nervous than physical. As an antiseptic, it is excellent and can be an effective remedy for burns.
Geranium oil is often used in the treatment of inflammation, due to its mild, soothing effect. The action on the nervous system is very good and combining the quality of being a sedative delivers uplifting characteristics.
It is a stimulant of the adrenal cortex and can be used to balance the production of androgens such as occurs during the menopause.
Geranium oil is a good insecticide due to its citronella component and is specifically effective as a mosquito repellent. It can also be used in the treatment of lice. Geranium oil has great value in skin care and can be used on almost any type of skin.
In summary, let us not forget essential oils when we consider the methods we need to use to solve many health issues we face regularly.